79 Pinoys bag 95 medals at Singapore math olympiad


A total of 79 Pinoy mathletes won in the 5th Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge held July 7-8, 2019 in Singapore Asian MathSci League, Inc.

A total of 79 Filipino math students from Grades 2 to 11 won 95 medals at the 5th Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC) in Singapore last week.

The students won in three categories: Math Olympiad, Math Warriors, and Mind Sports Challenge.

According to the Asian MatSci League, Inc. (AMSLI), the Math Olympiad is a 25-question written test. 

The Math Warriors, meanwhile, has students “do mental sums as well as strategic thinking with some element of luck using differently shaped dice,” the AMSLI said.

“Mind Sports Challenge is a one-hour activity where each team are given 10 IQ logic questions in a booklet and 4 hands on puzzles to solve,” it added.

SIMOC had 1,100 students from 18 countries competing at the GEMS World Academy.

The awards ceremony, held at the Star Performing Arts Theatre, was attended by Philippines’ First Secretary and Consul to Singapore, J. Anthony A. Reyes.

He was accompanied by Rechilda Villame, president of AMSLI which made the Philippine participation in the SIMOC possible.

The following are the winners from the Philippines:

Gold Medalists – Math Olympiad

  • Gordula, Zac Harvey – Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School, Los Baños, Laguna
  • Yu, Caitlyn Stephanie – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Gellido, Jhoenica – Grade 5, Mother Goose Special Schools System Inc – Dagupan
  • Paredes, Erich Almario – Grade 7, Chinese International School Manila
  • Sanico, John Benedict – Grade 7, Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
  • Villegas, Dominic Olivan – Grade 9, St. Joseph School, Naga City
  • Abrigo, Jedd Sebastian – Grade 9, Philippine Science High School – Main Campus
  • Almazan, Elean Ramos – Grade 11, Holy Rosary College

Gold Medalists – Math Warriors

  • Jaen, Aldwin Luke – Grade 5, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
  • Chong, Annika Kaitlynn So – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Yu, Spencer Bryant Chong – Grade 8, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Caguiat, Raphael Antonio – Grade 8, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Silver Medalists – Math Olympiad

  • Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy – Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo
  • Chong, Anya Taylor So – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Tan, Angela Clare Lim – Grade 3, Tarlac Living Faith Academy
  • Rodriguez, Jacob Eulogio IV – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Cruz, Jairus Alfred – Grade 4, Makati Hope Christian School
  • Lee, Seth Kristoff – Grade 4, St. Stephen’s High School
  • Arbatin, Manolo Jose A. – Grade 5, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Viernes, Juan Sebastian – Grade 5, Makati Hope Christian School
  • Rodriguez, John Eulogio III – Grade 7, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Manlapaz, Jodi Emrian – Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
  • Kaw, Julianne Ycel D.S. – Grade 7, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
  • Yu, Spencer Bryant Chong – Grade 8, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Chua, Matthew Eugene – Grade 8, The British School Manila
  • Isaguirre, Jairus Carle – Grade 8, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
  • Co, Arthur Caleb Lim – Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Central Luzon Campus
  • Chan, Raya Colleen Lao – Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
  • Picart, David Kyle Rebueno – Grade 9, University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi
  • Corpuz, Lloyd Andrei Pastor – Grade 10, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
  • Rodenas, Rainier Matthew – Grade 10, Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School

Silver Medalists – Math Warriors

  • Mendoza, Maxinne Antoinette – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Tan, Angela Clare Lim – Grade 3, Tarlac Living Faith Academy
  • Kho, Aidan Riley Sy – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Lim, Annika Justine – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Tiu, Caroline Gohoc – Grade 10, The British School Manila

Silver Medalists – Mind Sports Challenge

  • Pantoni, Johan Gabriel – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Jaen, Aldwin Luke H. – Grade 5, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Bronze Medalists – Math Olympiad

  • Ferma, Marie Felisia Ylish – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Valdez, Eunice Mikayla – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Velez, Carmelo – Grade 2, University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
  • Salgado, Emmanuel – Grade 2, University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
  • Sy, Anton Atticus Chua – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Pantoni, Johan Gabriel – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Omandam, Jea Christina E. – Grade 3, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Ignacio, Gian Gabriel – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Arevalo, Ellen Charice – Grade 3, Capiz Commercial School
  • Cortez, Eric Nathaniel – Grade 3, University of Saint Anthony
  • Dy, Jehan Rheanna Acierto – Grade 3, Daet Elementary School
  • Casupang, Kristofer Caleb – Grade 4, The Learning Tree Child Growth Center
  • Yoo, Gihun Ng – Grade 4, St. Joseph School Iloilo
  • Rodillas, Ron Joseph – Grade 4, Notre Dame of Greater Manila
  • Tibayan, Samantha Margarette – Grade 4, Amadeo Elementary School
  • Kaw, Jom Riley DS. – Grade 5, Stonyhurst Southville International School
  • Vinculado, Atila – Grade 5, CHILDS Academy, Inc.
  • Cabral, Kian Gabrielle – Grade 5, Naga Central School II
  • Cruz, Julia Bernadette – Grade 5, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Ang, Chloe Grace – Grade 5, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Chong, Annika Kaitlynn So – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Kho, Aidan Riley Sy – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Chua, Wynette Kristi – Grade 7, St. Jude Catholic School
  • Lim, Amber Nicole Te – Grade 8, Tarlac Montessori School
  • Dionio, Justin Jude – Grade 9, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Tee, Marcelline Lim – Grade 9, Jubilee Christian Academy
  • Tiu, Caroline Gohoc – Grade 10, The British School Manila
  • Chan, Kirsten Dominique – Grade 10, Ateneo De Manila University Senior High School

Bronze Medalists – Math Warriors

  • Gordula, Zac Harvey – Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School
  • Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy – Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo`
  • Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin – Grade 2, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Valdez, Eunice Mikayla Lim – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Rodriguez, Jacob Eulogio IV – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Co, Jacobson Dela Paz – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Omandam, Jea Christina E. – Grade 3, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • Kaw, Jom Riley DS. – Grade 5, Stonyhurst Southville International School
  • Vinculado, Atila – Grade 5, CHILDS Academy, Inc.
  • Ambion, Marcus Robert Emil – Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Chua, Carlo Lee – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Cortez, Paul Haven C. – Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Rodriguez, John Eulogio III – Grade 7, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Chua, Matthew Eugene – Grade 8, The British School Manila
  • Dionio, Justin Jude – Grade 9, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu

Bronze Medalists – Mind Sports Challenge

  • Gordula, Zac Harvey – Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School
  • Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy – Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo`
  • Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin – Grade 2 – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Mendoza, Maxinne Antoinette – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Ferma, Marie Felisia Ylish B. – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Velez, Carmelo – Grade 2, University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
  • Encarguez, Alfonso Inigo E. – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Kasilag, Edgardo Javier III – Grade 2, Diliman Preparatory School – Main Campus
  • Villacorta, Samuel Gab – Grade 2, Cumba Quezon Integrated School
  • Co, Jacobson Dela Paz – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Abergos, Sean Arman – Grade 6, Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
  • Villegas, Dominic Olivan – Grade 9, St. Joseph School, Naga City
  • Co, Arthur Caleb Lim – Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Central Luzon Campus
  • Chan, Raya Colleen – Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus

Honorable Mention – Math Olympiad

  • Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin – Grade 2, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Encarguez, Alfonso Inigo E. – Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Kasilag, Edgardo Javier III – Grade 2, Diliman Preparatory School – Main Campus
  • Villacorta, Samuel Gab – Grade 2, Cumba Quezon Integrated School
  • Esteban, Sachi Caitlyn Sing – Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Co, Jacobson Dela Paz – Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
  • Mellina, Caleb Zeke – Grade 4, University of St. La Salle – Bacolod
  • Cabigas, Marco Angelo – Grade 4, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
  • De la Roca, Jason – Grade 5, Oakdale Benedictine School
  • Medroso, Nickolo de Guzman – Grade 5, Morning Star Montessori School Inc – Calamba City
  • Ambion, Marcus Robert Emil – Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Abergos, Sean Arman – Grade 6, Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
  • Chua, Carlo Lee – Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
  • Cortez, Paul Haven C. – Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
  • Caguiat, Raphael Antonio – Grade 8, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Source: —KG, GMA News

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.